Awarded contract

HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu

Details

Buyer
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 420,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
16 June 2025

Tender description

This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project. The overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. The key priorities are: o Move to decarbonised heat o Reduce energy bills o Stay within budget o Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment o Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions. o Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould. o Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions. All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 ## Contract award Title: HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.