Framework Agreement for Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing (MEP) supplies for British Embassy in Kathmandu (Nepal)
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 20 June 2025
- Submission
- 11 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The British Embassy (BE) in Kathmandu, Nepal intends to empannel competent suppliers through a competitive tender process under a Framework Agreement for supplies of Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical, Carpentry, Air Conditioning, Refrigerator, and other General maintenance consumables. This will be multi-lots and multi-supplier Framework Agreement. FCDO in Nepal anticipates that the framework agreement for all Eight Lots (listed below) will operate for a period of 4 years, commencing on 1st May 2026 (tentatively). A review of all supplier's perfromance and competativeness of rates offered in relation to the market will be assesed formally once every year. Lot 1: Plumbing Item Supplies Lot 2: Painting Items Supplies Lot 3: Air Conditioning & White Goods Supplies Lot 4: Electrical Items Supplies Lot 5: Carpentry Items Supplies Lot 6: Health & Safety Items Supplies Lot 7: Generator Spare Parts Supplies Lot 8: Civil, Construction & Miscellaneous Work Item Supplies Call-Off procedures for downstream orders under the framework is clearly laid out in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31700000 · Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
- 39700000 · Domestic appliances
- 39716000 · Parts of electrical domestic appliances
- 42512500 · Parts of air-conditioning machines
- 42950000 · Parts of general-purpose machinery
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44115210 · Plumbing materials
- 44810000 · Paints
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing (MEP) supplies for British Embassy in Kathmandu (Nepal).
- Open tender
CHIC Commercial and Domestic Appliances- DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Domestic and Commercial Appliances
- Open tender
Domestic and Commercial Appliances
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
