Expired contract

Biological control of invasive plants 2024/25

Details

Duration
9 months
Topic
Environmental protection
Published
18 June 2025

Tender description

Biocontrol trials on Himalayan Balsam and Australian stone swampcrop. Australian stone swampcrop (ASS) – mass rearing of ASS mites and 2 releases of mites at each of 3 sites during 24/25. Monitoring and assessment visits of mite populations at these sites. Mass rearing of mites for 2 releases at 1 site replicating in the field an integrated management lab experiment undertaken in 23/24. Monitoring and assessment visits of mite populations at this site. Himalayan balsam (HB) – production of sufficient rust inoculum for three releases in summer 24 at one site. Overwintering assessment visits. Susceptibility testing using two new strains of rust fungus on material collected in summer 2024. Propagation of HB plants in temperature controlled glasshouses under quarantine conditions using new strains. Investigation of climatic conditions in Wales and influence on rust persistence. Monitoring Report on all works. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 June 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90720000 · Environmental protection

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Biological control of invasive plants 2024/25.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.