Award of Provision of Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) Machine
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thistle Scientific Ltd
- Value
- GBP 18,500
- Topic
- Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
- Published
- 19 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
USW requires a new Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) Machine to replace an existing machine. USW mainly use it to quantify antimicrobial resistance genes from environmental samples; however, its scope may be expanded to include forensic applications. Samples are quantified alongside standards to get concentrations of ARGs. These are then used to work out gene copy numbers using external software ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
University of South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
- 38950000 · Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-south-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-south-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-south-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-south-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-south-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-south-wales.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Provision of Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) Machine.
Related topics
Topics related to Award of Provision of Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) Machine, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of South Wales.
- 110£80.4m
- 64£38.4m
- 34£86.4m
- 31£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
