Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028
Details
- Topic
- Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Submission
- 9 July 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a qualified contractor to provide borough-wide weed control services on public highways and Hackney-owned housing estates (excluding green spaces). The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack with strict adherence to exclusion zones and environmental controls. The Council is committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control (which assists the Council in complying with its statutory duties around street cleanliness). The procurement is being run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. All tender documents, including the specification and response requirements, are available via the London Tenders Portal (ProContract). Keywords: Highways Maintenance, Street Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Glyphosate Spraying, Weed Control, Herbicide Application
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 July 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
