Awarded contract

TD2196 - Supply Nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) products for smoking cessation to service users - Livewell

Details

Value
GBP 495,000
Topic
Nicotine substitutes
Published
9 June 2025

Tender description

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for an appropriately accredited wholesale distributer(s) for the supply of Nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) products to be used by the smoking cessation service - Livewell. The service offers 12 weeks of NRT to support smokers to quit and is a key element in the service. The contract will enable the Council to purchase NRT products from a wholesaler(s) at a discounted rate. The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01st June 2025 and expire 31st May 2028 There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years. There is a maximum budget of £75,000 in year one, £90,000 in year two £110,000 for year 3 and £110,000 per year for any extensions. Lot 1: Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for an appropriately accredited wholesale distributer(s) for the supply of Nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) products to be used by the smoking cessation service - Livewell. The service offers 12 weeks of NRT to support smokers to quit and is a key element in the service. The contract will enable the Council to purchase NRT products from a wholesaler(s) at a discounted rate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33693200 · Nicotine substitutes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.