Recycling, Waste & Street Cleansing Contract
Details
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Submission
- 14 July 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wirral Council is conducting a Competitive Flexible Procedure for its Recycling, Waste & Street Cleansing Services Contract. Tenderers should refer to The Chest Portal for the full suite of tender documentation. Background Information Wirral Council (the Authority) is committed to upholding and protecting Wirral's environment and putting emphasis on the delivery of high quality and effective environmental services. As set out in the Authority’s corporate plan - 'Wirral Plan 2023-2027: Wirral Working Together,' the Authority has prioritised responding to the declared environment and climate emergency and protecting the environment. The Authority regards the new Recycling, Waste & Streetscene Contract as a key component in the response to this corporate priority. The successful Tenderer will play an integral part of the response to the corporate priority by working closely with the Authority and its partners, to deliver effective environmental services and doing everything it can within their influence to protect Wirral's environment. The new contract will build on the good delivery of the current contract to transform performance levels and address legislative changes, to provide an excellent experience for Wirral residents and visitors. The Authority has defined the direction and approach to service transformation and improved waste management and street cleansing performance through its Waste & Street Cleansing Strategy - 'Rethinking Waste: Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover 2025-2030'. The strategy sets out how the Authority will deliver its statutory obligations relating to waste collection and street cleansing and align with national legislation and regional environmental objectives. Keywords: Refuse , Recycling , Waste
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2025
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Recycling, Waste & Street Cleansing Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
