Recruitment of contractor for Business Analyst role with Vetting Unit
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VIQU LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 102,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for Warwickshire Police's Vetting Unit to recruit a contractor into Business Analyst role that is nationally funded until end of March 2026. Various recruitment agencies were approached including those contracted to provide recruitment agency services to the force however the most suitable candidate was from an agency not part of the force's framework. An internal exemption process was undertaken, Contracts & Procurement did not approve however the purchase order was able to proceed due to the business area committing to the agency and the candidate starting the next day. The contract is from 12 June 2025 until funding ends 31 March 2026 at estimated total cost of £122,400 including VAT. This procurement falls below the relevant Procurement Act 2023 threshold. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recruitment of contractor for Business Analyst role with Vetting Unit.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recruitment of contractor for Business Analyst role with Vetting Unit, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,269£16.1bn
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
