Awarded contract

Provision of Night Services in the Furness Area

Details

Value
GBP 303,546.88
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
9 June 2025

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council is procuring a Night Services block contract to deliver night time domiciliary care in Furness. The current contract, that was commissioned by Cumbria County Council, is ending in March 2025. The Council is committed to continue to improve home care and support services for adults with the ambition of achieving positive outcomes for all Users of the Service. We are looking to provide services that will ensure all care and support provision: • focuses on improving wellbeing and quality of life • provides a person-centred approach for individual service users • focuses on delivering outcomes people require and maximises their independence and strengths for as long as possible • promotes user choice and control; and • is flexible in response to a wide range of assessed needs. This should include but is not limited to forming local partnerships with families and friends, and in the statutory, independent, voluntary and community sectors. The Provider will be expected to deliver the service aims and requirements, which have been developed in line with the Care Act guidance Lot 1: Westmorland and Furness Council is procuring a Night Services block contract to deliver night time domiciliary care in Furness. The current contract, that was commissioned by Cumbria County Council, is ending in March 2025. The Council is committed to continue to improve home care and support services for adults with the ambition of achieving positive outcomes for all Users of the Service. We are looking to provide services that will ensure all care and support provision: • focuses on improving wellbeing and quality of life • provides a person-centred approach for individual service users • focuses on delivering outcomes people require and maximises their independence and strengths for as long as possible • promotes user choice and control; and • is flexible in response to a wide range of assessed needs. This should include but is not limited to forming local partnerships with families and friends, and in the statutory, independent, voluntary and community sectors. The Provider will be expected to deliver the service aims and requirements, which have been developed in line with the Care Act guidance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Night Services in the Furness Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Night Services in the Furness Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.