Expired contract

Microbial Communities as Indicators of Non-persistent Pesticides

Details

Value
GBP 44,965.98
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research and experimental development services
Published
12 June 2025

Tender description

This project aims to deliver a short-term soil microcosm experiment to reveal the soil microbial responses to application of commonly used pesticides. Analysis of the microbial communities using metabarcoding will be used to identify any consistent community changes which might be used as indicators of exposure, or to evaluate pesticide impact. These indicators would be used to interpret microbial community data from the England Ecosystem Survey, a national soil monitoring programme, to indicate possible levels of pesticide exposure. The project would involve planning stages during December 2024, with the soil microcosms being set up, initial communities sampled, and experimental treatments applied during January 2025. Subsequent sampling would occur in early February and March 2025, with a brief technical report produced before end of March 2025. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to matthew.j.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and jonny.griffiths@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on 27/11/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to matthew.j.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and jonny.griffiths@naturalengland.org.uk before 15/11/2024. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2024
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
  3. Completed: Award published12 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Microbial Communities as Indicators of Non-persistent Pesticides, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.