Hypertension, Excess Weight, Common MH conditions & Cancer Screening
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Confederation Hillingdon CIC
- Value
- GBP 826,843
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service will support collaboration with the three Integrated Neighbourhood Hubs (North, South West & South East) whose patients have multiple LTCs to co-produce agreed outcomes and interventions for those groups to improve overall health in relation to: hypertension, excess weight and anxiety and depression that also address CHD, diabetes, cancer screening and other health priorities that are relevant to these communities based on hyper local needs. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>NHS North West London ICB ("the Commissioner") commissions Locally Commissioned Services in North West London. The Confederation, Hillingdon CIC, is the only provider capable of undertaking this service. They are the place-based lead on Population Health Management and perform the INT integrator function. The organisation has access to EMIS hubs and data- sharing agreements with 42 GP practices. This allows them to carry out clinical interventions that can be seamlessly integrated into GP systems, a capability that no other providers possess.<br/><br/>Given the specific requirements of this contract, the Commissioner does not consider there to be any realistic alternatives, therefore direct award process A has been used to award a contract.<br/><br/>No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.<br/><br/>This direct award A is for a period of 2 years, from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2027.<br/><br/>The total value for the duration of the contract for the is £826,843.<br/><br/>The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to Hillingdon Confed The Confederation, Hillingdon CIC in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation 6(3) and 7 Direct Award process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2025
- Completed: Award published9 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North West London Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hypertension, Excess Weight, Common MH conditions & Cancer Screening.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Hypertension, Excess Weight, Common MH conditions & Cancer Screening, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North West London Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
