Awarded contract

Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) Ro-Ro Containers

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Steel
Published
9 June 2025

Tender description

The Council is seeking tenders for the purchase of new open top hook lift ro-ro containers of 40 (forty) cubic yards. Within the HWRC network there are circa one hundred and eighty (180) containers in operation. In the first instance, repairs will be explored through a separate contract. Where repairs are not financially viable, containers will be replaced through this Contract. The containers will be used on hard standing in a waste disposal environment on the County's Household Waste Recycling Centres. The HWRCs require robust containers to be used for the storage and transport of waste. The containers are essential to the safe and efficient operation of the HWRCs. The Council is seeking to appoint a single Supplier. The number of containers to be procured per year is limited to budgetary constraints. To tenders please log on and register onto the Councils eProcurement system https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14622000 · Steel
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 44450000 · Mild steel
  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 44619000 · Other containers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) Ro-Ro Containers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) Ro-Ro Containers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.