Awarded contract

CF CAN TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVE REPAIR, REPLACEMENT AND ASSOCIATED DEVICES

Details

Value
GBP 880,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
10 June 2025

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for the supply of percutaneous valve repair and replacement devices to NHS Supply Chain customers via the non-direct route of supply. Certain products within this framework agreement are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England Specialised Services Devices Programme (SSDP) (formerly known as the High-Cost Tariff-Excluded Devices programme) . Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their SSDP requirements through a national supply route via NHS Supply Chain. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £130,000,000 to £160,000,000 in the first year of this framework agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement. The estimated value over the total framework agreement term is £880,000,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 September 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CF CAN TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVE REPAIR, REPLACEMENT AND ASSOCIATED DEVICES.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.