Expired contract

Agri-Environment Turtle Dove GPS tracking for the Upper Beult and Marden Farm Clusters

Details

Supplier(s)
Lotek UK Ltd
Value
GBP 6,011
Duration
3 months
Topic
Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
Published
12 June 2025

Tender description

This contract will provide the GPS tags to be owned by Natural England and to be subsequently loaned out to a third party to study Turtle Doves in the 2025/26 breeding season. Defra's Agri-environment schemes include both the existing Environmental Stewardship, Countryside Stewardship, and the newer Sustainable Farming Incentive (SFI) and Landscape Recovery. Natural England's Agri-environment team is working closely with farmers and landowners to use the schemes offered by DEFRA to deliver nature recovery at a landscape-scale. Understanding how species respond to Agri-environment actions is crucial to target investment properly. Turtle doves are a Red-Listed species and a species of European Conservation Concern (Vulnerable). Kent holds one-third of the UK's population and more than any other individual county. The project aims to investigate turtle dove use of agri-environment schemes in the Low Weald area including hedges and scrub creation for nesting and roosting, agri-environment feeding plots, cultivated margins and areas, and ponds, and to evaluate their distribution across agri-environment landscapes. An understanding of the population dynamics of these populations could potentially be generated as an outcome. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to elyse.ward@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 09/02/2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to elyse.ward@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2025
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date17 May 2025
  3. Completed: Award published12 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38112100 · Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Agri-Environment Turtle Dove GPS tracking for the Upper Beult and Marden Farm Clusters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 277
    £506.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.