Awarded contract

AG - 0592 - 2020_Totnes Transition Homes CLT, Clay Park, Dartington

Details

Supplier(s)
Clayewater Homes
Value
GBP 10,700,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
9 June 2025

Tender description

Aster had commenced the delivery of 39 affordable homes at Clay Park, Dartington, through a contract with Acheson Construction, appointed via a PCR2015-compliant framework (Westworks). Enabling works had started on site, and the scheme was progressing in line with planning and funding milestones. On 14 February 2025, Acheson issued a notice of intention to appoint administrators, forcing Aster to terminate the contract. This created an urgent need to secure a new contractor to avoid losing sub-contractor packages, escalating costs, and, critically, to meet a 3 June 2025 planning deadline to retain permission. Aster proposes a direct award to Clayewater Homes Ltd under the Procurement Act 2023, using the “advantageous terms due to insolvency” justification. Clayewater can mobilise immediately, retain existing subcontractors, and deliver the scheme at a fixed price below inflation-adjusted costs. A transparency notice will be published, and a Development Agreement entered into after the mandatory standstill period. ## Contract award Title: Totnes Transition Homes CLT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Aster Property Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AG - 0592 - 2020_Totnes Transition Homes CLT, Clay Park, Dartington.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aster Property Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.