University of Birmingham School - Catering Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caterlink Ltd t/a Caterlink
- Value
- GBP 1,951,802.46
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 4 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
University of Birmingham School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the University of Birmingham School are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the University of Birmingham School. This will consist of breakfast and full lunch service for each school day at the site and a 6th Form Cafe which is open from 09:00 to 12:00. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, in addition to the lunch service there are hot and cold Grab and Go options in the main servery.Across the school there are currently 1175 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 350 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Lot 1: University of Birmingham School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the University of Birmingham School are outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the University of Birmingham School. This will consist of breakfast and full lunch service for each school day at the site and a 6th Form Cafe which is open from 09:00 to 12:00. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, in addition to the lunch service there are hot and cold Grab and Go options in the main servery.Across the school there are currently 1175 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 350 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 May 2025
- Completed: Award published4 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University of Birmingham School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of Birmingham School - Catering Services.
Related topics
Topics related to University of Birmingham School - Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham School.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
