Awarded contract

T1115 - UMAL Insurance Broker

Details

Value
GBP 125,000,000
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
5 June 2025

Tender description

UMAL needs to secure the services of a UK-based insurance broker with experience, expertise and capacity to act as an intermediary between UMAL and the insurance market (i.e. insurers, reinsurers, and other risk financing institutions). The broker will be required to assist with insurance needs of UMAL which include: a. Placing Insurance risks with insurers (both local and international) b. Ensuring adequate insurance for all UMAL exposures c. Providing wholesale insurance broking services for HMSL on behalf of its Members d. Covering the entity risks of UMAL, which includes i. Office Insurance and related covers ii. Professional Indemnity iii. Directors and Officers for UMAL Directors and officers iv. Crime v. Cyber Please also note, although the estimated total value is £125M across a potential 5 year contract we would like to make the following clear The overall value includes both premium and broker fees and could be in the range of £60 - £125m across 5 years Furthermore, to give an idea of just broker fees, this could end up being around £5m to £15m across 5 years Please note all figures are purely estimates. Lot 1: UMAL needs to secure the services of a UK-based insurance broker with experience, expertise and capacity to act as an intermediary between UMAL and the insurance market (i.e. insurers, reinsurers, and other risk financing institutions). The broker will be required to assist with insurance needs of UMAL which include: a. Placing Insurance risks with insurers (both local and international) b. Ensuring adequate insurance for all UMAL exposures c. Providing wholesale insurance broking services for HMSL on behalf of its Members d. Covering the entity risks of UMAL, which includes i. Office Insurance and related covers ii. Professional Indemnity iii. Directors and Officers for UMAL Directors and officers iv. Crime v. Cyber Please also note, although the estimated total value is £125M across a potential 5 year contract we would like to make the following clear The overall value includes both premium and broker fees and could be in the range of £60 - £125m across 5 years Furthermore, to give an idea of just broker fees, this could end up being around £5m to £15m across 5 years Please note all figures are purely estimates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

U.M. Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
  • 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1115 - UMAL Insurance Broker.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to U.M. Association Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.