Awarded contract

T0665 Requirements and Advice for DHSR and Targeted Enhancements for APTR

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 349,100.76
Duration
2 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
4 June 2025

Tender description

National Highways Safety, Engineering and Standards' Road Design Group (the Client) is procuring technical consultancy services for: 1) The introduction of requirements and advice for dynamic hard shoulder running (DHSR) schemes (also known simply as dynamic hard shoulder) into Design Manual for Roads and Bridges (DMRB) document GD 301; and 2) A network wide review of prevailing collision trends and cluster locations on APTR, with a view to determining what measures, ranging from lower cost to higher cost, would be the most effective in improving safety in general. New requirements and advice for DHSR will be based on the content of IAN 111 and 112; however, there are technical gaps and disparities between features common to both contemporary All Lane Running (ALR) schemes and legacy DHSR schemes that will need to be resolved as part of this project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T0665 Requirements and Advice for DHSR and Targeted Enhancements for APTR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.