Awarded contract

Support of Phase 2 of the Safe Care Partnership for NHS Wales

Details

Value
GBP 198,625
Duration
2 years
Topic
Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Published
5 June 2025

Tender description

Quality in healthcare in NHS Wales is underpinned by the Duty of Quality, which came into effect in April 2023 as part of the Health and Social Care (Quality and Engagement) (Wales) Act 2020 and to achieve its aim of ensuring a system-wide focus on quality, the Duty requires NHS organisations to establish effective Quality Management Systems (QMS) that focus on learning and are driven by their Boards. Within Phase 2 of the Safe Care Partnership, the Quality, Safety & Improvement Directorate within NHS Performance and Improvement sought to engage the services of a suitably competent and experienced supplier to support with the development of the QMS to evolve and embed the leadership, culture and learning system to deliver improvements in care that are part of the broader organisational quality management system. Following the completion of a procurement process, a contract has now been awarded. ## Contract award Title: Support of Phase 2 of the Safe Care Partnership for NHS Wales

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Public Health Wales NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Support of Phase 2 of the Safe Care Partnership for NHS Wales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.