Awarded contract

Suction Consumables, Wound Drainage, Autologous Blood Systems and Related Accessories

Details

Value
GBP 188,400,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
6 June 2025

Tender description

The scope of the Framework Agreement is for the supply of products and their associated consumables and accessories for suction consumables, wound drainage post-operative and intraoperative autologous blood system products. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £47,100,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is £188,400,000. Lot 1: Suction Consumables This Lot is for all suction consumables which assist the efficiency of the suction device and / or to support specimen collection. The products include: Open and Closed Suction Catheters, Replogle Suction Catheters, Rigid and Flexible Suction Catheters (Yankeur), Suction Tubing, Sample Collection Devices, Oral Care Kits. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £30,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot Manual and Powered Suction2: Manual and Powered Suction Devices, Machines, Suction Canisters, Accessories and Purchase Plan This Lot is for Manual and Powered Suction Devices, Machines, Suction Canisters, Accessories and Purchase Plans. The products include: Suction Machines / Devices, Portable Suction Machines / Devices, Haemorrhoid Suction Ligators, Manual Suction Devices, Suction Canisters, Disposable Suction Liners, Vacuum / Suction Regulators, Filters For Suction Machines / Devices, Pre-gelling Agents, Consumables Accessories. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £7,500,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot 3: Wound Drains, Chest/Thoracic Drainage, Accessories and Purchase Plan This Lot is for Wound Drains, Chest Thoracic Drainage, Accessories and Purchase Plans. The products include: Wound Drains (Open Drains, Closed Drains, Closed Non-Suction Drains (Passive), Closed Suction Drains (Active)), Drainage Catheters Systems & Kits, Pleural Drainage Catheters, Indwelling Catheters, Multipurpose Drainage Catheters, Thoracentesis / Paracentesis Aspiration Kit, Pleural Ambulatory Devices, Chest Drain Valves, Chest Drain Bottles, Digital Suction Systems and Accessories, Drainage Related Accessories. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £8,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot 4: Post Operative and Intra Operative Autologous Blood System Products, Accessories and Purchase Plan This Lots is for Post Operative Autologous Blood System Products, Intra Operative Autologous Blood System Products, Related Accessories and Purchase Plans. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £1,600,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141200 · Catheters
  • 33141240 · Catheter accessories
  • 33141600 · Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits
  • 33162000 · Operating theatre devices and instruments
  • 33170000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation
  • 33171000 · Instruments for anaesthesia and resuscitation
  • 33172000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation devices
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 33194000 · Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Suction Consumables, Wound Drainage, Autologous Blood Systems and Related Accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.