Project_19169 - SUPPLY OF ADDITIONAL RHIB SEATS
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Topic
- Marine patrol vessels
- Published
- 5 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an Opportunity Notice for the supply of RHIB seats. The Home Office Border Force intends to conduct a procurement exercise to procure additional seats across its fleet of Delta and MST Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (RHIBs). The current Delta RHIBs are fitted with single jockey seats. The department plans to replace these with twin jockey seats to improve operational capability. Single seats are to be added to the MST RHIBs, with the appropriate mounting adapters and fixtures. We are seeking a capable supplier to: • Supply and deliver tandem/twin jockey seat units with folding rear seat suitable for installation on Delta RHIB platforms. • Supply and deliver single seat units and adaptor systems suitable to allow seats to be securely mounted on MST RHIB platforms. • Deliver the required components to designated sites in the UK. • Provide installation guidance and post-installation support and training course as required. Key Considerations: • Seating must meet relevant maritime safety and shock mitigation standards. • Suppliers should be able to demonstrate prior experience in maritime seating systems for high- performance RHIBs. • Compatibility with existing vessel layouts is essential. • Deliveries may be phased across the fleet. Purchase orders are expected to be placed from the end of August 2025 The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. To Prepare and Submit ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: Navigate to Sourcing > ITT. Select from the sub-menu items: - ITTs Open to All Suppliers For more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19169 Instructions to Bidders The timeline for this ITT: 1. 1200hrs, 18 July 2025 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 28 July 2025 - bid deadline 3. From 30 August 2025 - evaluation/moderation. 4. (On or around) w/c 11 August 2025 - contract award. 5. 25 August 2025 - Contract Start; and 6. 24 August 2026 - Contract End.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Project_19169 - SUPPLY OF ADDITIONAL RHIB SEATS, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
