Mill Lane Aqueduct Repairs 2025
Details
- Topic
- Culverts
- Published
- 4 June 2025
- Submission
- 18 July 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Mill Lane Aqueduct Repairs Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of repairs to Mill Lane Aqueduct in the Swindon urban area. Project Description: Works and materials are required to repair the upstream and downstream headwalls of an (non-listed) 18th century masonry aqueduct / culvert. The initial contract term will be for 8 weeks as stated in the ITT documents. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 11th July 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th July 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN777124 No submission will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Aqueduct, Culvert, Headwall, Masonry repairs, Brick repairs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45221220 · Culverts
- 45221240 · Construction work for tunnels
- 45221244 · Canal tunnel construction work
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 45247130 · Aqueduct construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mill Lane Aqueduct Repairs 2025.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
