Market Sounding Exercise - Kirkstall Inerts Haulage
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 6 June 2025
- Submission
- 21 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leeds City Council is exploring potential options for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a service for the collection of inert material from the Kirkstall Road Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC). To support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues. You are therefore invited to consider the requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on a potential service. This Market Sounding Exercise (MSE) is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make procurement activity more focused and efficient.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published6 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market Sounding Exercise - Kirkstall Inerts Haulage.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
