Light Touch Framework Agreement for Home Care Support Services
Details
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 6 June 2025
- Submission
- 18 July 2025
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
The City of Doncaster Council is looking to establish a Framework for the provision of Domiciliary Care Services within the City of Doncaster Geographical Area. The Framework will be established under the Light Touch Regime and therefore the council will use the flexibilises this affords the council for example ability to reopen the framework at the councils discretion. The intension is that the framework will be for all new care packages from 1 November 2025 and that legacy providers will keep their existing care packages unless removed for other reasons. However, if a provider on the current CCASH Contract is successful in joining the new Framework, their care packages will be novated to the new Framework terms and conditions. Interested parties should note though that this is under consideration and the disposition of existing packages in respect of the new framework may be subject to change prior to tender publication Providers should note that the Council is looking to apply to join the framework need a CQC rating of Good or above, though further details will be published in the procurement documents at the tender notice stage. The Council held a preliminary Market enneigement event on the Monday 17 March 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2025
About the buyer
City of Doncaster Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
- 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312200 · Homedelivery of provisions
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov |
293 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Light Touch Framework Agreement for Home Care Support Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to Light Touch Framework Agreement for Home Care Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Doncaster Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
