General Practitioner Public Health Services
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- Abbeydale Medical Centre
- Arnold Medical Centre
- Bloomfield Medical Centre
- Glenroyd Medical Centre
- Highfield Surgery
- Layton Medical Centre
- Marton Medical Practice
- Newton Drive Health Centre
- North Shore Surgery
- South King Street Medical Centre
- St Pauls Medical Centre
- Stonyhill Medical Centre
- Waterloo Medical Centre
- Value
- GBP 0.13
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an Award notice under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B for General Practitioner Public Health Services. NHS England hold the main contract for services provided by GPs. Additional Local Enhanced Services (LES) are commissioned by the Local Authority. Services provided by some Blackpool GP practices in addition to their core contract are currently below and may be subject to expansion. The GPs have a choice as to which Service they provide: • Contraceptive Implants • Intrauterine (IUD) Contraception • Tier 2 STI Screening and Treatment • NHS Health Checks Lot 1: This is an Award notice under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B for General Practitioner Public Health Services. The contract will run from 1/4/25 to 31/3/35 with the option to extend incrementally by a up to a further 10 years subject to satisfactory contract review and budget availability. The lifetime value of the contract is £0
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2025
- Completed: Award published4 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Practitioner Public Health Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to General Practitioner Public Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
