Awarded contract

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology - Health Education England (MIDS)

Details

Value
GBP 4,725,722.74
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
3 June 2025

Tender description

NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) commenced a tender for the provision of Doctorate in Clinical Psychology. Health Education England seek to procure provider/s to support each Lot for educational provision of taught Clinical Psychology Doctorate programmes to meet the needs for clinical psychology workforce to support delivery of the NHS Long Term Plan from 2023. The aim was to support the future sustainability and expansion of the NHS clinical psychology workforce, support the achievement of the NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, ensure transparency and achieve a nationally consistent approach. Additional information: NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) commenced a tender a tender for the provision of Doctorate in Clinical Psychology. Health Education England seek to procure provider/s to support each Lot for educational provision of taught Clinical Psychology Doctorate programmes to meet the needs for clinical psychology workforce to support delivery of the NHS Long Term Plan from 2023. The aim was to support the future sustainability and expansion of the NHS clinical psychology workforce, support the achievement of the NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, ensure transparency and achieve a nationally consistent approach. To support the delivery of the tuition and quality assurance of a three year clinical psychology taught clinical doctorate will support in equipping trainees to be caring, empathic and skilled clinical psychologists, who offer services that are sensitive to patients, their families and their carers' needs. Training should prepare practitioners to take account of patient preferences and choices, and to offer the best service to patients, their families and carers' who may be experiencing high levels of distress. The contract period will be for 36 months with option for extension for additional 24 months (12+12 months) The maximum value of the contract was published as £205,200,000.00. All figures are Exclusive of VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Doctorate in Clinical Psychology - Health Education England (MIDS).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.