Awarded contract

Design, Supply and Install of a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF)

Details

Supplier(s)
Turmec Limited
Value
GBP 15,247,313
Topic
Waste-treatment plant construction work
Published
3 June 2025

Tender description

Procurement for the design, supply and install of a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF) as part of the planned re-development of Glasgow City Council's Easter Queenslie property at 90 Easter Queenslie Road Glasgow G33 4UL. Lot 1: Procurement of a new MRF to be located on a council site in Easter Queenslie. The site area is ca. 4.57 ha and will be a multiuse site, consisting of an HWRC, material transfer station, MRF, offices and vehicle parking. The proposed implementation of a new recycling collection model targeting separate collection of fibre (paper / card), containers and film, it is critical that the new MRF is flexible and capable of processing a diverse range of separately collected material streams. It is anticipated that there will be 30,000tpa of fibre and 20,000tpa of containers. The site must also be able to process 30,000 tonnes per annum of commingled recyclable material and waste so that it is equipped to deal with the transition phase of the site. The Plant will be of optimum modular design and the configuration of the plant will give the council, the best combination between CAPEX, OPEX, and the ability to deliver a high-quality recycling service for the residents of Glasgow City. The purpose of the Plant is to: - Meet the required needs for a minimum 10-year operating life. - Improve the overall recycling rate of the input materials compared to current performance. - Ensure the Works exceeds all regulations and standards. - Produce high quality output materials to ensure a sustainable long-term market for products; and, - Design a brand new, state of the art, automated MRF incorporating best practice to be cost effective over the life of the contract with low picker numbers and low life cycle costs. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Supply and Install of a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design, Supply and Install of a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.