Awarded contract

CP2547-24 South West Collaborative De-Icing Salt Framework 2025-2029

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
2 June 2025

Tender description

This is a collaborative framework agreement to include various highway authorities and other partner organisations in the South West for the purchase of winter maintenance de-icing salt. Devon County Council will be the principle authority and manage the framework agreement. Lot 1 Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 Lot 2 Bulk coated de-icing salt Lot 3 Bulk brining salt for use in saturators Lot 4 25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2547-24 South West Collaborative De-Icing Salt Framework 2025-2029.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.