Awarded contract

CEFAS25-35 the Provision of Africa Regional Support Requirements

Details

Duration
2 years
Topic
Event services
Published
2 June 2025

Tender description

Cefas, along with other UK government Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), lead and deliver a variety of international projects across the African region, supporting countries to tackle marine pollution, support sustainable seafood practices and establish designated, well-managed and enforced MPAs. These programmes include the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) and the Animal Health Systems Strengthening project, among others. See the Cefas website for further detail on where we work and the programmes Cefas is currently involved in. As part of this work, Cefas hold workshops, conferences, and other events of this nature across the African region, to engage with in-country partners and stakeholders. Cefas requires the Supplier to provide regional support for a number of activities related to these events. This Contract will be awarded by Cefas as the Contracting Authority, with the following included as Authorised Users with access to the Contract as per the Conditions of Contract: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), Marine Management Organisation (MMO) and Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC). The Contract will be awarded as a Call-Off Contract, up to a maximum value of £130,000 including VAT, over the full Contract period. Cefas is unable to guarantee the value of work that will be awarded within that maximum value. Cefas is unable to confirm the number or scale of events that may require support, but we will endeavour to notify the awarded Supplier as far in advance as is possible.   3. Scope of Requirements At present, Cefas may require support in the following countries where there are active projects: • Ghana • Zambia • Uganda • Senegal • South Africa • Mozambique • Madagascar • Sierre Leone • Nigeria This is not a definitive list, and it is expected that further countries within Africa may be added throughout the duration of this Contract. It is essential that the Supplier has knowledge and expertise of local suppliers in-region and/or in-country, as well as a strong understanding of business and cultural practices and expectations. Where the Supplier is required to procure services as per below, a minimum of 3 quotes will be obtained (where possible) to ensure best value for money, and these will be provided to Cefas or the Authorised User for consideration before proceeding. The Supplier is required to keep a thorough record of, and provide to Cefas where requested, quotations, invoices, receipts and any other financial transactions. Cefas will provide further information on specific requirements to the awarded Supplier. The Supplier will consider sustainability and minimise environmental impact as much as is possible, in providing the required services. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-35 the Provision of Africa Regional Support Requirements.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.