2526-0062 Health Accelerator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- School for Social Entrepreneurs
- Value
- GBP 94,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The programme supports the development of products and services within the public health space, enabling access to new markets through brokering connections between social businesses, local innovation district stakeholders, and health sector opportunities such as Integrated Care Boards. Participants benefit from opportunities related to local procurement and supply chains, alongside support in digital marketing and sales. Guidance is also provided on securing funding through grants and impact investment. In addition, the programme explores business scaling models, including how to scale central services and operate effectively across the seven local authorities and four Innovation Districts. Business strategy and leadership development are key components, with a focus on building confidence, resilience, and managing change effectively. Islington Council leading on this procurement, collaborating partners: London and Partners, Camden, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Tower Hamlets, Westminster, Southwark and Lambeth ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2526-0062 Health Accelerator.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to 2526-0062 Health Accelerator, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
