Thorne Moors - Scrub Removal
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- KJT Contracting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 27,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Scrub-removal work
- Published
- 27 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contour Bunding and Flailing of Rhododenrom required on Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve. Works to take place on lowland raised bog. To be completed by March 2025. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Paul.Schofield@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 10 January 2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Paul.Schofield@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 January 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 March 2025
- Completed: Award published27 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111220 · Scrub-removal work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thorne Moors - Scrub Removal.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Timber Survey & Cutting Qualification system
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
