Sussex Woods Pilot - Diet Analysis Study
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Queen Mary University of London
- Value
- GBP 18,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To carry out eDNA analysis & metabarcoding of 200 no. deer stomach content samples to determine dietary composition to individual plant species level. Work required includes all sample preparation, lab processing, bioinformatics analysis and reporting. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to steve.walker@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 13/01/2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to steve.walker@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2025
- Completed: Award published28 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 May 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sussex Woods Pilot - Diet Analysis Study.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
