Expired contract

Supply of tractor mounted Collector Flail

Details

Value
GBP 13,400
Topic
Mowers
Published
28 May 2025

Tender description

We are looking to purchase a PTO driven collector flail with the following specifications. • 1.6m cutting width • Must be able to cut scrub up to 100mm in diameter • Over run clutch • V belt driver to rotor • Floating linkage • Access door for maintenance of rotor • Machined bearing housing. • Must be suitable for cat 1 tractor linkage. • HD rotor bearings and housing • Ground tip • 18mm flail fixings. • Max of 720kg weight • Collection capacity of min 1.6 m³ • Removable side skids. We would like this vehicle to be delivered to Lodge Hill Farm, Dowles Brook, Bewdley, DY12 2LY. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Tom Simpson by 05/02/2025 at 17:00 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tom.simpson@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2025
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date10 March 2025
  3. Completed: Award published28 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16310000 · Mowers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of tractor mounted Collector Flail.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.