Awarded contract

EICR Testing and Remedial Works at Powys County Council Corporate Sites

Details

Value
GBP 329,795.38
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
29 May 2025

Tender description

Powys County Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Contractor (or a group of Contractors acting as a Consortium) to enter into a contract to undertake Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial work at Powys County Council corporate sites. The contract is divided into two geographic lots: - Lot 1 - North Powys - Lot 2 - South Powys The agreement will have an initial period of 3 years / 36 months with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years / 24 months. Lot 1: Lot 1 - North Powys Powys County Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Contractor (or a group of Contractors acting as a Consortium) to enter into a contract to undertake Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial work at Powys County Council corporate sites for Lot 1 North Powys. The agreement will have an initial period of 3 years / 36 months with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years / 24 months. Lot 2: Lot 2 - South Powys Powys County Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Contractor (or a group of Contractors acting as a Consortium) to enter into a contract to undertake Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial work at Powys County Council corporate sites for Lot 2 South Powys. The agreement will have an initial period of 3 years / 36 months with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years / 24 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71631300 · Technical building-inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EICR Testing and Remedial Works at Powys County Council Corporate Sites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EICR Testing and Remedial Works at Powys County Council Corporate Sites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.