Coordination of Volunteers to Support Refugees
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bath Welcomes Refugees
- Value
- GBP 262,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Relocation services
- Published
- 30 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The overall aim of this commission is to co-ordinate the support being offered by members of the community in B&NES to various cohorts of refugees. Since the government Homes For Ukraine sponsorship scheme opened in the Spring 2022, more than 380 Ukrainian guests have arrived and been accommodated in host homes in the B&NES area. As well as hosts offering accommodation, other B&NES residents have also stepped forward as they wish to help and support in different ways. As well as arrivals from Ukraine, there are also arrivals under the Afghan and UK Resettlement Schemes who may also benefit from some volunteer support. The council is looking for a provider to co-ordinate and support volunteers who wish to help, and ensure that the help they are offering is appropriate and accessible. It will also be important to ensure that the volunteer offer complements the core services being provided to refugees and displaced communities by the council's Resettlement Team, other council teams and other organisations. Following a previous failed procurement, the contract has been awarded to the second placed bidder from the previous tender process. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98392000 · Relocation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coordination of Volunteers to Support Refugees.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System - Moves Management
Related topics
Topics related to Coordination of Volunteers to Support Refugees, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
