0-19 Community Public Health Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 24,614,849
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 28 May 2025
- Submission
- 23 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The service to be provided is a community public health service for children and young people aged 0-19 years. The service will deliver the Healthy Child Programme within South Tyneside implementing the revised national model Universal in Reach, adapted accordingly to meet the needs of families within the local context of Family Hubs. The service provider will have a skill mixed team, but may include: - health visitors, - nursery nurses, - school nurses, - 0-19 staff nurses and - administrators to deliver the service outcomes. The Contract Sum is fixed and the annual value for year 1 of the contract (2026/27) is£3,516,407. Should the Council receive any Agenda for Change monies in line with the NHS pay award for 2025/26 this will be added to the contract sum.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 0-19 Community Public Health Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
