The Provision of Agency Operational Workers for the Probation Service
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 122,000,000
- Topic
- Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
- Published
- 21 May 2025
- Submission
- 6 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This requirement is to support the Authority (Ministry of Justice) and His Majesty's Prison & Probation Services (HMPPS) in the future delivery of temporary resources for Probation Services across England and Wales. The Probation Services is seeking a supplier(s) to provide qualified probation operational workers to address temporary staff shortfalls that could jeopardise the delivery of core business objectives. This may include covering periods of absence, in lieu of permanent recruitment or to manage temporary increases in work. Probation operational temporary staff include Probation Officers and Senior Probation Officers, both of whom must hold the relevant qualification for their role. Other key roles include Probation Services Officers, Victim Liaison Officers, and Unpaid Work Supervisors. All candidates are subject to security and identity checks prior to taking up post. The worker volume will fluctuate dependent on business need. HMPPS employee base is diverse and geographically dispersed across England and Wales. Temporary Probation workers may be based within one of the c.120 public or private prison establishments, c.170 courts, c.110 Probation Delivery Units, c.100 Approved Premises, or some are based within Council Buildings or Police Stations. Probation is divided into 12 Regions: London, South Central, Kent Surrey and Sussex (KSS) South West, East of England, West Midlands, East Midlands, Greater Manchester, Yorkshire and the Humber, North East, North West and Wales. These services are currently being delivered by two providers and these contracts expire in October 2026 necessitating the need for a new contract(s). The Indicative Competition timeline is as follows: Invitation to Submit Tenders phase - 11/03/2026 to 24/04/2026 (extended) Clarification Phase 11/03/2026 to 10/04/2026 (extended) Evaluation and internal approvals 20/04/2026 to 12/06/2026 Contract Award 15/06/26 Contract Signature & Mobilisation 26/06/2026 – 30/10/2026 Bidders should note that the dates above are indicative and may be subject to change.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published21 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Agency Operational Workers for the Probation Service.
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Agency Operational Workers for the Probation Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
