Expired contract

T25-034CAP Middle and Lower Creggan Reservoirs Site Investigation and Geophysical Survey - Re-issue

Details

Value
154,049.4
Duration
1 year
Topic
Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
Published
19 May 2025

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council invites tenders for Intrusive and non-intrusive ground investigation works are required across the existing Middle Creggan and Lower Creggan dam embankments and spillways. The ground investigation is required to assess the structural and geotechnical conditions of the existing reservoir embankment dams and spillways in order to aid the risk assessments of the dams and to provide up-to-date information. It is envisioned that the information collected during the ground investigation will support the design of remediation measures if necessary. Instrumentation is to be installed to enable the long-term future monitoring of both reservoir dams. Your submission must be submitted via eTendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T25-034CAP Middle and Lower Creggan Reservoirs Site Investigation and Geophysical survey – Re-Issue

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date18 May 2026

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351000 · Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T25-034CAP Middle and Lower Creggan Reservoirs Site Investigation and Geophysical Survey - Re-issue.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T25-034CAP Middle and Lower Creggan Reservoirs Site Investigation and Geophysical Survey - Re-issue, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.