Awarded contract

Supply of Street Lighting Spares

Details

Value
GBP 1,012,838.5
Topic
Bollards
Published
23 May 2025

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice. Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of street lighting spares to include, but not limited to Lamps, LED’s, Lanterns, Brackets and Enclosures. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £600,000 and £639,951.48 across the initial 3-year contract term and between £600,000 and £1,066,585.80 across the potential total 5-year contract term. Lot 1: This is a Contract Award Notice. Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the provision of street lighting spares to include, but not limited to Lamps, LED’s, Lanterns, Brackets and Enclosures. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £600,000 and £639,951.48 across the initial 3-year contract term and between £600,000 and £1,066,585.80 across the potential total 5-year contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928450 · Bollards
  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34928530 · Street lamps

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.