Awarded contract

Rapid Response Building Works Framework for East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

Details

Value
GBP 19,600,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
19 May 2025

Tender description

The Framework relates to repairs, replacement, alteration and minor new works to the estate of East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust. Works will concentrate at Conquest Hospital (Lot 1) and Eastbourne District General Hospital (Lot 2) and other satellite premises. The contract will be substantially related to repairs, maintenance and replacement works however the works may encompass new works identified by capital funded construction projects. The duration of the Framework will be 36 months with the option to extend by up to 12 months at the discretion of the Authority. Lot 1: Conquest Hospital Lot 1 - Conquest Hospital East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (the Awarding Authority) provides services mainly from two district hospitals, Conquest Hospital (Hastings) and Eastbourne District General Hospital both of which have Emergency Departments and provide care 24 hours a day. The hospitals offer a comprehensive range of surgical, medical, and maternity services supported by a full range of diagnostic and therapy services. The required services are repairs, replacement, alteration and new works to the estate. Although substantially related to repairs, maintenance and replacement works, the works may encompass new works identified by capital funded construction projects. The working areas generally comprise hospital and care facilities and are to remain in occupation and be fully functional for the full duration of the works. The Contractor shall take due cognisance of the potential impact of his works and the close proximity of existing hospital buildings, premises, other businesses, their staff and visitors when undertaking the works. The Client shall provide temporary accommodation for his use, including offices and mess rooms and sheds for storage and protection of materials. The Contractor shall allow for attendances, furniture, equipment, internet, cleaning etc. to all temporary accommodation. The costs of power, water and drainage shall be borne by the Client. Lot 2: Eastbourne District General Hospital East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (the Awarding Authority) provides services mainly from two district hospitals, Conquest Hospital (Hastings) and Eastbourne District General Hospital both of which have Emergency Departments and provide care 24 hours a day. The hospitals offer a comprehensive range of surgical, medical, and maternity services supported by a full range of diagnostic and therapy services. The required services are repairs, replacement, alteration and new works to the estate. Although substantially related to repairs, maintenance and replacement works, the works may encompass new works identified by capital funded construction projects. The working areas generally comprise hospital and care facilities and are to remain in occupation and be fully functional for the full duration of the works. The Contractor shall take due cognisance of the potential impact of his works and the close proximity of existing hospital buildings, premises, other businesses, their staff and visitors when undertaking the works. The Client shall provide temporary accommodation for his use, including offices and mess rooms and sheds for storage and protection of materials. The Contractor shall allow for attendances, furniture, equipment, internet, cleaning etc. to all temporary accommodation. The costs of power, water and drainage shall be borne by the Client.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rapid Response Building Works Framework for East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rapid Response Building Works Framework for East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.