Provider of IRISi (Identification & Referral to Improve Safety Intervention)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Calan DVS
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 23 May 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The proposed service will support and provide on-going Domestic Violence and Abuse (DVA) training for staff in General Practice within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Information regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity The dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 10/09/2025 to 09/09/2028 Lot 1: The service will support and provide on-going Domestic Violence and Abuse (DVA) training for staff in General Practice within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. Direct Award Process 2 has been followed for the purposes of this requirement. Information regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity. Award decision makers - SBUHB - Head of Cluster Development & Principal Project Manager. No providers were excluded from the procurement process. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision; The name and address of the provider to whom the contract has been awarded is: Calan DVS, 17 Victoria Gardens, Neath, SA11 3AY. The award date of the contract is 01/09/2025 The dates between which the services are to be provided are 10th September 2025 to 9th September 2028 This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process 2.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provider of IRISi (Identification & Referral to Improve Safety Intervention).
Related topics
Topics related to Provider of IRISi (Identification & Referral to Improve Safety Intervention), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 44£25.4m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
