Professional Qualifications Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 780,224
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 23 May 2025
- Submission
- 23 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The City of Edinburgh Council (the “Council”) has contracted for the provision of various Modern Apprenticeships and Health and Social Care Qualifications The Council appointed a number of Training Providers on the Professional Qualifications Framework. Lot 1: Various Modern Apprenticeships Various Modern Apprenticeship Qualifications including: SCQF 9 Social Services and Healthcare Technical Apprenticeship SCQF 9 Social Services (Children and Young People) Technical Apprenticeship SCQF 5 Business and Administration Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Business and Administration Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 8 Business and Administration Technical Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Procurement Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 7 Management Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 9 Management Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 5 Facilities Services Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Housing Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Digital Marketing Modern Apprenticeship Additional information: This is a Contract Award Notice. Lot 2: Trade and Construction Modern Apprenticeships Trade and Construction Modern Apprenticeships including: SCQF 5 Horticulture Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Horticulture Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Gas Engineering Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 5 Rural Skills Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Rural Skills Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 7 Rural Skills Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 7 Regulatory Services Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 7 Automotive (Heavy Goods and Public Service Vehicle Maintenance and Repairs) Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Painting and Decorating Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Plastering Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 6 Carpentry and Joinery Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 7 Plumbing and Heating Modern Apprenticeship SCQF 5 Construction: Civil Engineering (Roadbuilding and Maintenance) Modern Apprenticeship Additional information: This is a Contract Award Notice. Lot 3: Various Scottish Vocational Qualifications Various Scottish Vocational Qualifications (SVQs) including: SCQF 6 GH5Y 22 SVQ Social Services and Healthcare SCQF 7 GH60 23: SVQ Social Services and Healthcare SCQF 9 GH61 24: SVQ Social Services and Healthcare SCQF 7 GH5W 23: SVQ Social Services (Children and Young People) SCQF 9 GH5X 24 SVQ Social Services (Children and Young People) SCQF 9 GM27 24: SVQ Management SCQF 10 GJ9V 24: SVQ Care Services Leadership and Management (Units H7LG 04 SCDLMCA1 and SCDLMCB1 only) Additional information: This is a Contract Award Notice. Lot 4: Higher National Certificate Social Services This Lot covers the Higher National Certificate Social Services (GK89 15) SCQF level 7. Additional information: This is a Contract Award Notice. Lot 5: Professional Development Award Health and Social Care Supervision This Lot covers the Professional Development Award (PDA) Health and Social Care Supervision (G9AM 47) SCQF 7. Additional information: This is a Contract Award Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2025
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Professional Qualifications Framework Agreement.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Professional Qualifications Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 1,693£1.3tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
