Physical Health Check for Severe Mental Health Problems (SMI) Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 395,842
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 21 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by monitoring and managing the physical health of individuals with severe mental illnesses (SMI). The aim is early detection, prevention, and intervention to improve overall health outcomes. Lot 1: Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by monitoring and managing the physical health of individuals with severe mental illnesses (SMI). The aim is early detection, prevention, and intervention to improve overall health outcomes. This contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due to the abandoned Most Suitable Provider (MSP) procurement process (Notice Number 2025/S 000-011414 | Notice Reference 2025-041405) necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions. Due to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 12 month contract to incumbent provider: Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (HPFT) The contract period is for a total of 12 months from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £395,842.00
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published21 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Physical Health Check for Severe Mental Health Problems (SMI) Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
