Awarded contract

Northern Waste Haulage Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Refuse transport services
Published
21 May 2025

Tender description

The provision of a haulage service to transfer the following waste streams to the Treatment Facilities identified: 1. Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (SMDC) Waste from Leek Transfer Station, Fowlchurch Road, Ball Haye Green, Leek, ST13 6BH a) SMDC Kerbside collected Household Waste transferred to Stoke Waste to Energy Plant, Campbell Road, Stoke on Trent ST4 4DX, b) SMDC Kerbside collected Household Waste transferred to Veolia ES Staffordshire, Enterprise Drive, Four Ashes, Wolverhampton, WV10 7DF c) SMDC Kerbside collected Household Waste transferred to Biffa Waste Services, Poplars Landfill, Lichfield Road, Cannock, WS11 8NQ d) SMDC Street Cleaning Residues transferred to Biffa Aggregate Treatment and Recycling Facility (ATRF), Meece Landfill, Blackflats Road, Swynnerton, Nr Stone, ST15 0QN 2 Staffordshire County Council (SCC) Street Cleaning Residues from Stone Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC), Stone Business Park, Beacon Rd, Stone ST15 0NN to Biffa ATRF, Meece Landfill, Blackflats Road, Swynnerton, Nr Stone, ST15 0QN 3. Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council (NBC) Street Cleaning Residues from Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council's Depot, Knutton Lane, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 2SL, to Biffa ATRF, Meece Landfill, Blackflats Road, Swynnerton, Nr Stone, ST15 0QN 4. Adhoc collection and deliveries to and from sites outside of the above The Council (SCC) anticipates that approximately 16,500 tonnes per annum of SMDC Domestic Waste and 2,000 tonnes per annum of SMDC Street Cleaning Residues will be transferred pursuant to this Contract. These figures are however subject to change and the SCC can give no guarantee as to the actual tonnages of SMDC Domestic Waste and SMDC Street Cleaning Residues. The Domestic Waste can be sent to different treatment facilities, and the Provider will be guided by the Authorised Officer (main point of contact at SCC) on how much tonnage to send to each treatment facility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Northern Waste Haulage Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.