Awarded contract

Non-Invasive Ventilation, Sleep Therapy (CPAP) and Sleep Monitoring (Diagnostics)

Details

Value
GBP 160,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
20 May 2025

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain intends to launch a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Non-Invasive Ventilation (NIV): Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP), Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BPAP), High Flow Therapy Devices and Sleep Diagnostic and Monitoring Devices with Associated Consumables and Sleep and Respiratory Managed Services / Purchase Plans - Lot 1: Non-Invasive Ventilation (NIV), Sleep Therapy and Sleep Monitoring devices, systems and associated consumables The NIV (Sleep Therapy and Sleep Monitoring Diagnostics and Associated Consumables Framework Agreement is intended to cover Non-Invasive Ventilation (NIV), Sleep Devices and Sleep Monitoring products and Sleep and Respiratory managed services. It is anticipated in the first year that the spend will be 40,000,000 GBP, however this is approximate and may vary depending on requirements of bodies purchasing under the Framework. The Framework Agreement between NHS Supply Chain and successful suppliers will reserve the right to purchase the same or similar supplies and/or services from suppliers not appointed to the Framework Agreement at its sole discretion. NHS Supply Chain intends to enter arrangements under which it will be entitled to purchase supplies which it will make available for purchase by 1) any NHS Trust; 2) any other NHS entity; 3) any government department, agency or other statutory body and/or 4) any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Only NHS Supply Chain can order from the Framework Agreement and enter into contracts under it. The framework agreement will run from 18/09/2025 - 17/09/2029 (4 years).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33157400 · Medical breathing devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Invasive Ventilation, Sleep Therapy (CPAP) and Sleep Monitoring (Diagnostics).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.