Awarded contract

Mental Health Practitioners and Physical Health Checks for Severe Mental Health Problems (SMI)

Details

Value
GBP 722,703
Topic
Community health services
Published
21 May 2025

Tender description

Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services comprises two (2) services: 1. The provision of a Physical Health Check for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Service, aimed at improving mental health outcomes by monitoring and managing the physical health of individuals with severe mental illnesses (SMI). The aim is early detection, prevention, and intervention to improve overall health outcomes. 2. The provision of the Mental Health Practitioner in Primary Care Networks Service, which provides specialist mental health support within GP practices or primary care networks. They assess, triage, and manage mild to moderate mental health conditions, offering brief interventions, signposting to appropriate services, and working alongside GPs, social workers, and community teams to improve access to mental health care. Lot 1: Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services comprises two (2) services: 1. The provision of a Physical Health Check for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Service, aimed at improving mental health outcomes by monitoring and managing the physical health of individuals with severe mental illnesses (SMI). The aim is early detection, prevention, and intervention to improve overall health outcomes. 2. The provision of the Mental Health Practitioner in Primary Care Networks Service, which provides specialist mental health support within GP practices or primary care networks. They assess, triage, and manage mild to moderate mental health conditions, offering brief interventions, signposting to appropriate services, and working alongside GPs, social workers, and community teams to improve access to mental health care. This contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due to the abandoned Most Suitable Provider (MSP) procurement process (Notice Number 2025/S 000-003056, Notice Reference 2025-040279) necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions. Due to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 12 month contract to incumbent provider: Vita Health Group The contract period is for a total of 12 months from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £722,703.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Practitioners and Physical Health Checks for Severe Mental Health Problems (SMI).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.