218_26 Specialist Vehicle Contract Hire/Leasing
Details
- Value
- GBP 41,666,667
- Topic
- Minibuses
- Published
- 22 May 2025
- Submission
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector. ESPO are establishing a framework for the medium/long term hire/lease of specialist vehicles, including internal combustion engine and alternatively fuelled options. The Framework is divided into 9 lots: Lot 1. Refuse collection vehicles (RCV’s) Lot 2. Sweepers Lot 3. Winter maintenance vehicles Lot 4. Gully emptiers Lot 5. Buses and minibuses Lot 6. Tippers Lot 7. Loaders Lot 8. Other specialist vehicles Lot 9. Mixed specialist vehicle fleet Note: The value per lot as captured in this notice is for the overall framework (with this same overall value being captured per lot), as ESPO offers no guarantees or estimates of value that may pass through each individual lot (but the overall usage across all lots is not expected to exceed this overall framework value). Please refer to the tender documents for further details (including further details on each of the lots) - the closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 (12 noon / 12pm) on 15 May 2026. To tender (please proceed to step (e) if an expression of interest has already been completed): (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '218_26' (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the tender documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen). Any questions or clarifications relating to this tender opportunity should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal, once an Expression of interest has been completed.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114400 · Minibuses
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
- 34139000 · Chassis
- 34142200 · Skip loaders
- 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
- 34144410 · Gully emptiers
- 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
- 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
- 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
- 34144710 · Wheeled loaders
- 34144760 · Mobile library vehicles
- 34223370 · Tipper trailers
- 34921100 · Road sweepers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council-trading-as-espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council-trading-as-espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council-trading-as-espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council-trading-as-espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council-trading-as-espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council-trading-as-espo.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 218_26 Specialist Vehicle Contract Hire/Leasing.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to 218_26 Specialist Vehicle Contract Hire/Leasing, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
