TC040- Surfacing of Carriageways and Footways Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mulitpave (NW) Limited, Tarmac Trading Ltd, J Hopkins
- Value
- GBP 48,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Various surface works
- Published
- 14 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The tender is for the provision of a surfacing of carriageways and footways framework.\r The works comprise of:\r • Milling off and resurfacing of carriageways\r • Adjustment and replacement of carriageway ironwork\r • Cleaning and where necessary repairs to the highway drainage system\r • Application of carriageway markings\r • Where necessary, removal and replacement of kerbs\r • Repairs to or removal of and replacement of footway surfaces\r • Adjustment and replacement of footway ironwork\r • A proportion of the works will be carried out off-peak and at weekends\r • The location of the works is within the City of Manchester.\r The council intends to appoint 3 contractors to the framework. \r \r Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 26th February 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date18 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC040- Surfacing of Carriageways and Footways Framework.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
