Supply and Maintenance of Blood Component Transport Containers
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,087,000
- Topic
- Body transport containers
- Published
- 13 May 2025
- Submission
- 6 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking tenders for our Blood Component Transport Containers requirement. The Framework Agreement will include two lots as follows: a. Lot 1 - Supply, Repair and Maintenance of new Transport Containers for Blood Components. b. Lot 2 - Repair and Maintenance of Existing Blood Component Transport Containers. Each Lot will has it's own set of participating authorities who are able to place call-offs, as follows: a. Lot 1 participating authorities - NHS Blood and Transplant; Irish Blood Transfusion Service; Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service; Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service; and Welsh Blood Service. b. Lot 2 participating authorities - NHS Blood and Transplant and Welsh Blood Service Further information can be found in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33949000 · Body transport containers
- 34221000 · Special-purpose mobile containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Maintenance of Blood Component Transport Containers.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Maintenance of Blood Component Transport Containers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
