Specialist Community Public Health Nurse Services (SCPHNS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,270,470
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 12 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of Specialist Community Public Health Nurse Services (SCPHNS) from 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2027, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. Lot 1: This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process. The services being procured are Integrated Specialist Community Public Health Nurse Services, which align to the Council's in-house provision, in particular Early Invention Service and Family Hubs, with seamless pathways and a common set of outcomes, delivered through a family centered, strengths-based approach. Key principles include: • Focus on prevention & early intervention with a whole family approach. • Building on community capacity. • Empowering families to seek their own support, find their own solutions. • Building resilience and positive relationships. • Evidence based, flexible and consistent. • Integrated and seamless across all pathways. • Simple and proportionate. This is an existing service awarded to an existing provider, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. The lifetime value of the contract is £13,270,470. The services are to provided between 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2027, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
- Completed: Award published12 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Community Public Health Nurse Services (SCPHNS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
